PRIVACY POLICY

Welcome to websites associated with Palisades and its various properties (“Websites”). Palisades Capital Partners LLC and its affiliated entities (“we”, “us,” “our”) believe that the privacy and security of your information and data is very important. This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) explains the type of information we collect from users of the Websites, how that information is used, how the information may be shared with other parties, and what controls our users have regarding their information. We encourage you to read this Policy carefully. Any updates or modifications to this Policy will be posted to our Websites on this page. By using or accessing the Websites, you signify that you have read, understand and agree to be bound by this Policy. This Policy is effective as of October 13, 2017 and has not been modified since that date.


Information We Collect

The Websites have been established to give you information on our companies and our various properties. You may enter the Websites and browse their contents without submitting any Personal Information. However, if you are interested in learning more about us or any of our properties, the Websites will give you the ability to submit inquiries which may include your “Personal Information” such as your name, e-mail address, physical address and other information that can be used to directly identify you. When you submit Personal Information to us via an e-mail or through our Websites, you are giving your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information as set forth in this Privacy Policy.


Uses and Sharing of Information

We will use your Personal Information that we collect to (1) respond to your inquiries; (2) inform you of information and news about our companies and properties and (3) otherwise communicate with you if necessary. You always will be given the opportunity to unsubscribe from further emails in any promotional messages we send you.

We may share your Personal Information with our partners who are helping us promote, lease and/or sell our properties but such partners will only be permitted to use your Personal Information for that specific purpose.

We will not disclose, rent, sell or share any Personal Information to unaffiliated third parties for marketing purposes.

Finally, we may share your Information: (i) In response to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process; to establish or exercise our legal rights; to defend against legal claims; or as otherwise required by law. In such cases we reserve the right to raise or waive any legal objection or right available to us; (ii) When we believe it is appropriate to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal or suspected illegal activities; to protect and defend the rights, property, or safety of our company, our users, or others; or (iii) In connection with a corporate transaction, such as a divestiture, merger, consolidation, or asset sale, or in the unlikely event of bankruptcy.


Cookies

In order to improve your user experience, we may use cookies, web beacons or similar tracking technologies. These “Cookies” are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive. Generally, Cookies work by assigning to your computer a unique number that has no meaning outside of the Websites. Our Cookies do not generally contain any personally identifying information. Most web browsers automatically accept Cookies, but you can usually configure your browser to prevent this. However, not accepting Cookies may make certain features of the Websites unavailable to you.

We may use Cookies to collect “Usage Data” which is anonymous information not linked to you personally that is related to your use of the Websites, including information about the computer and mobile device you use when visiting the Websites (e.g., your unique device ID, Internet Protocol (IP) address, or other persistent identifiers), as well as data regarding your activity, such as the actions you take within the Websites, the browser and/or device you use, and the date and time of your use of the Websites. Usage Data may be used in aggregate form for internal business purposes, such as analyzing statistics and developing marketing plans and for other administrative, advertising, analytical, research, optimization, and security purposes.



Privacy and Security

It is entirely your choice whether or not you provide Personal Information to us. We take reasonable precautions to protect Personal Information against loss, misuse, unauthorized disclosure, alteration, and destruction. However, please remember that no transmission of data over the Internet or any wireless network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your Personal Information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information that you transmit to us or from us, and you do so at your own risk. You hereby acknowledge that we are not responsible for any intercepted information sent via the Internet, and you hereby release us from any and all claims arising out of or related to the use of intercepted information in any unauthorized manner.

If you believe your Personal Information is being improperly used by us or any third party, please immediately notify us via email at hello@1111sunsetblvd.com.


Opting Out

If you wish to remove your information from our database, you can do so by using the unsubscribe link at the bottom of our emails. You may also at any time opt out of receiving e-mails from us by sending an e-mail to hello@1111sunsetblvd.com with the subject line “Opt Out.”


Your California Privacy Rights

Under certain circumstances, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 states that, upon receipt of a request by a California customer, a business may be required to provide detailed information regarding how that business has shared that customer’s personal information with third parties for direct marking purposes. However, the foregoing does not apply to businesses like ours that do not disclose Personal Information to third parties for direct marketing purposes without prior approval.

California Do Not Track Disclosures: Our Websites does not recognize browser "Do Not Track" signals.


General Legal

Our Websites operate AS-IS, and we do not represent or warrant that our Websites will be available at all times, or that your use of the Websites will be uninterrupted or error-free. We are not responsible for your ability to access the Websites or for matters beyond our control. This Policy will be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the State of California, without regard to any principles of conflicts of law. You agree that any action at law or in equity that arises out of or relates to any use of the Websites will be filed only in the state or federal courts located in Los Angeles County, and you hereby consent and submit to the personal jurisdiction of such courts for the purposes of litigating any such action.

If you have questions or comments about this Policy, please contact us at hello@1111sunsetblvd.com with “Website Privacy” in the subject line of your email.